contact@YunnanAdventure.com
0086-871-63511469
Ethnic Minority
Search for a Tour
  • Kunming
  • Dali
  • Lijiang
  • Shangrila
  • Yuanyang
  • Jinghong
  • Beijing
  • Xian
  • Shanghai
  • Guilin
  • Chengdu
  • Guangzhou
Duration
Budget
Start City
Search for a Tour
Email:
contact@YunnanAdventure.com
SKYPE:YunnanAdventure.com
TEL:0086-871-63511469
Facebook:
https://www.facebook.com/YunnanExploration
Wechat: 18088243690
Have a question? Ask us here
Yunnan Tour Feedbacks
Aini Ethnic People

Aini Ethnic People

 Aini Ethnic People

Aini Ethnic People

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Hani

Language: Hani - (hni)

Alternate Name(s): Hani Aini, Akha Aini

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Chinese Universalism / Folk

Country: China

Also found in: Myanmar; Thailand; Vietnam;

Population: 277,000

Global Population: 577,700

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2



Overview: 

The Aini of China, numbering 277,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Hani people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 577,700 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Hani. The primary religion practiced by the Aini is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Aini is a branch of Hani nation, inhabiting in the Ainishang of Xishuanbanna. They all like the black dresses, the men have the trousers, the women have the skirts. They take the rice as their main three meals a day, prefer to the tea and smoke the tobacco. They are good at the medicine treatment techniques and the methods of massages.

 

Roasted Tea of Aini People

Aini people is reputed for long history of tea planting and consumption, they inherited the ancient plantations and learned cultivating skills from Bulang People, and developed the technology of tea planting to a higher level. In long process of development, Aini People formed also their own different tea-drinking traditions, of which roasted tea is a universally performed example in their daily lives. Similar to Jinuo People's wrap-charcoaled tea, roasting is a shortened and quickened processing course, too, difference is that Aini People would roast fresh tea leaves directly above charcoal fire, it dries tea leaves faster. The soup of roasted tea contains more natural taste from tea plant, is specially favored by Aini People, when have visitors at home, roasted tea is often offered to deliver host's hospitality.

Related Articles
  • Extinct Tradition of Aini Ethnic People

    Age has not clouded Jialuo's memory. Without a break he recites his genealogy, which so far spans 60 generations.

  • Silver Ornaments of Aini Ethnic People

    The Aini people are particularly known for their elaborate costumes.They dress differently as they age, changing their head ornaments in particular. But whatever the changes, silve...

  • Divination Ritual of Aini Ethnic People

    Zhuipa, the most acclaimed diviner in Pazhen Village, also showed great interest in our seashells.He took a close look at each seashell and then pointed at one of them, saying to A...

  • Aini people Traditional marriage

    The Aini-Akha is the best known branch of the Hani nationality. In China, called Aini, they live in the south of Yunnan, from Xishuangbanna Prefecture to Menglian County, in an arc...

  • Aini Ethnic Peoples Shells and Silver Stories

    The Ainis, a branch of the Hani minority, are the most passionate about their dress of all the ethnic groups in the mountains of southern Yunnan Province, Southwest China.

  • Aini People Wedding song

    The Yuvxal yiv is one of the most important songs sung during the Akha wedding ceremony. It is not sung by the newlyweds, their relatives or friends, but by the old folks of the vi...

  • Aini Ethnic Peoples Festivals

    Gatanpa is a word from Aini language, means renaissance of everything. This is New Year Festival of Aini people, the most important festival of theirs.

  • Extinct Tradition of Aini Ethnic People

    Age has not clouded Jialuo's memory. Without a break he recites his genealogy, which so far spans 60 generations.

First Prev LastPage:1/1  15Records/Page
Yunnan Attractions | Yunnan Festivals | Yunnan Hotels | Yunnan Pictures | Travel News | Yunnan Birding Tours | Yunnan Flowers Tours | Yunnan Golf | Maps of Yunnan | Why Yunnan | Feedback | FAQ | West China Tours

TRAVEL NEWSLETTER




You will only receive emails that you permitted upon submission and your email address will never be shared with any third parties without your express permission.

CONTACT US          ↑TOP
contact@YunnanAdventure.com
0086-871-63511469
Emergency Call:0086-18088243690
Skype: YunnanAdventure.com
Wechat/QQ:18088243690
Lifang Building-B,Xianggeli Avenue,Gucheng District,Lijiang,Yunnan,China 674100
 
   Wechat        Website
Copyright © 2015-2018 All Rights Reserved. www.YunnanAdventure.com
Follow us on:
Subscribe